Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know that modal verb Should has many meanings.
But at the same time, it is confusing so,
Except the one meaning that like ought to, please tell what meanings 'should' have ;)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Should" is used when you want, or sometimes need, to do something and "should have" is used when you wanted to do something but didn't have the chance to. "Should have" is often shortened to just "should've."
For example:
A student: "I should do my homework."
Man: "I missed the baseball game last night, I should've gone!"
Also, "should" can be seen as needing to do the right thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Can i say that 'I should decline this offer' in a business in a polite way?
In a meaning like would like to.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would just say "I would like to decline this offer."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Is it fine to use would like in a negative situation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, but you have to say "would not like."
For example, if someone doesn't like chocolate:
Man: "That cake has chocolate in it, I know I wouldn't like it."
"Would not" is shortened to "wouldn't."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
thx so much and sorry for bothering for a long time,
I mean in a business, like on emailing,
is it fine to use would like to decline?
Does it sound awkward?
or about 'i should decline this offer' in a way of would like to , not have to
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I would like to decline this offer" sounds perfectly natural. You can also shorten "I would" to "I'd."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
then use should does sound awkward?
like i should decline this offer in a way like as i said would like, not meaning have to.
you are my hero ;)
sorry for bothering you so long time
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hmmm...well I forgot to mention it is used when doing the right thing.
In my example, with the student:
"I should do my homework."
The student should do his homework because it's the right thing that he needs to do.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Something I want, or need, to do that has the best outcome," would probably be the best thing I can think of to describe "should."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Ok i really appreciate your help sincerely ㅜㅜ
but on a dictionary it says it is used for making a polite request,
for example, 'I should be greatful for a prompt reply'
does that usage seem awkward nowadays?
i am in a debate with my colleage
again, sorry for bothering you so long time ㅜㅜ..
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, I don't hear it being used that way nowadays.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?