Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra can e could ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"can" is present tense, meaning right now. Use it for things happening right now, (in the present) for example: "He can drive" "He can draw"
"could" is future tense, meaning later on. Use it for describing the future, for example: "He could drive" "He could draw". This means he is able to, but he is not doing it right now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?