Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra extract e excerpt ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
The newspaper extracted several passages from the speech.
I excerpted this paragraph from his essay.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
The difference between the two is: Extract means to take out of, or to remove from. Excerpt is a part or a couple of sentences EXTRACTED from a story, movie, etc.. Have a good day!😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
Extract means
• to remove or to get something
while,
Excerpt means
• to extract from a text,film,broadcast and many more. But the text extracted is only short.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese