Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra even though e though e despite or in spite of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
'Even though' and 'though' are the same; however, the 'even' part makes 'though' more emphatic.
'Despite' and 'in spite of' are synonymous, so you can use either.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Even though and in spite of would hint at problems that make activities more challenging than they should be
ie. “Even though he only had one leg, he still climbed the stairs.” or “In spite of his one leg, he still climbed the stairs.”
Despite would mean that the person is using two different ideas which are closely linked.
ie. “Despite of his intelligence, the man was an idiot.”
Though would mean similar to despite.
ie. “Even though he had a lot of intelligence, the man was an idiot.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@MegGodel I’ve found the grammar rule, though is for subject+verb. Despite for nouns or single verbs. Thanks ❤️