Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have a headache e I am having a headache ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I have a headache" is natural. "I am having a headache" is grammatical, but it sounds unusual.
In English, we do not use the progressive tense ("to be ~ing") with "verbs of state" (= verbs that describe how someone feels, what someone thinks, or what something is).
✅ I have a headache.
❎ I am having a headache.
✅ I like to play tennis.
❎ I am liking to play tennis.
✅ I am sick.
❎ I am being sick.
✅ I know how to ride a bicycle.
❎ I am knowing how to ride a bicycle.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. That is an action (= something you are doing) and not a state.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo