Question
Aggiornato il
24 dic 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra who e whom ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”' or “'she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence. (grammerlyblog)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To whom should I send this letter?
Who is going to come with me?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
‘who’ é sujeito. ‘whom’ é objecto. mas quase ninguém usa, a gente costuma usar ‘who’ só.
‘Who is she?’ > quem é ela?
‘To whom are you talking?’ (muito raro)
‘Who are you talking to?’ > com quem cê está falando?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?