Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Pardon us for the interuption"←Could you change this sentence in particular "pardon, interuption" into other expressions? I have a image that the word "pardon" is only used by one word "Pardon?"
And also could you change "price-conscious" into other expressions?
Thank you! : )
Risposte
25 dic 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@iwamoto4477
“notice” is just like “information” or “info” or “warning” or “announcement” given to you by someone.
it just means... “thing that tells you some information”
“i got a notice about the noise. you’ll have to be quieter, travis.” (they got a paper saying they’re too noisy)
“there’s an announcement on when the song will start.”
for my example:
“please excuse us for the unwanted announcement.”
“please excuse us for this info that you don’t want.”
for scarlet-HEART’s:
“dear sir, we know that you don’t want this notice. sorry/please forgive.”
“dear (person), we know you didn’t ask for this info, so we’re sorry.”
or something like that.
hope this is hepful!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Usually I’ve seen this being used:
Sorry for the interruption. / Sorry for the inconvenience.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“pardon” is the same as “excuse” or “forgive” or “i am/we are sorry”
and is often used like “pardon me/us/them/him/her”
“interrupt” means “stop someone one from doing something” in a very broad way, so there are a lot of synonyms.
so the sentence could be rephrased as:
“sorry to stop what you’re doing”
“please forgive us for suddenly asking”
“please excuse us for the unwanted notice”
“price-conscious” means “aware of the price of something” so someone who is “price-conscious” thinks about how much they spend, and also try to spend as little as possible, and save as much as possible.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cothireni
Thank you, Catherine! : )
What's the meaning of "unwanted voice" above in particular "unwanted"? And how would you distinguish "pardon, excuse" in daily life?...
In Japanese, we say
お邪魔しました!、邪魔してごめんなさい。
邪魔する=じゃまする=interupt
But お邪魔しました!is a phrase that you have to say when you 出る from the house of others in Japan.(←is this sentence natural? And how would you translate 出る in English? (*^-^*))
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@iwamoto4477
Unwanted
=Something that is not wanted
=ほしくない (もの)
⏩ if you said that something or someone is unwanted you mean that you do not want them or that nobody wants them.
出る
=to go out/to come out
=to leave/exit
etc
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Scarlet-HEART
Hi! Thank you, Scarlet. 久しぶり!忙しそうだね! (*^-^*)
"please excuse us for the unwanted notice”←Then, what's this whole and unwanted meaning?(←is this sentence natural?)
Can you tell me? : )
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@iwamoto4477
EXPLANATION OF THE NOTICE:
Dear Sir, I know that you don't like/want the appearance of this notice. So SORRY!!......
You were working, suddenly this notice came up and you really did not want it. Here this "notice (on your picture)" is the UNWANTED NOTICE.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Scarlet-HEART
Hi! Scarlet. Long time no see! : )
Umm..a little bit difficult...
I cannot understand this part at all..."Dear Sir, I know that you don't like/want the appearance of this notice. So SORRY!!...." ('Д')
You looks busy recently. Study for exam? Fight, Scarlet! : )
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@iwamoto4477
Do you know the meaning of WANT?
If something is UNWANTED, then it means it is NOT WANTED!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Scarlet-HEART
@cothireni
Thank you.
Ok! Could you change "notice" into other expressions in Scarlet's and Catherine's example? : )
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
@cothireni
Long time no see! And ok, no problem. : ) I understood your thoughts. (^^)
たかやさんの提案よりも役に立たないが、〇(formal)
→たかやさんの提案より役に立ちませんが、〇(natural following, formal)
Haha but it's written ok in p.s. (^^) These days my friend, Kate made video for me. She lives in Queenland. バレットの大学は賢いの?(←How would you translate? And I'm not used to "would" like this anytime. I just want to make polite by that word.)
- Giapponese
@cothireni
I'm so sorry for my late message! : ) And yeah! let's be billingual together. (^^)
- Giapponese
@cothireni
Kateがやってくれたんだけど、You tubeの限定公開でやりとりする方法もあるみたいだよ。
(←Can you understand and translate? When you translate, you need not it literally, you can translate it like you refer in daily life.Just a suggestion! haha) (^^)
Have a nice day! : )
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@iwamoto4477
hello! no worries as always. sorry for my short reply, i haven’t had time to write lately, but i’ll do my best to do it soon ^^
“I understood your thoughts”
↘︎”I understand”
however, i wanted to ask, regarding the writing stuff. you’ve been correcting in a way that makes me confused whether i should be using です ます or plain form ^^;;;;; i don’t know when it’s appropriate/ok to drop the ます or です from a sentence
& thank you very much for your corrections! they’re very helpful, as usual!
also, i have no idea what バレット means, sorry about that!!! ^^’
& for your final message:
“you need not it literally, you can translate it like you refer in daily life.”
↘︎”you don’t need to do it literally, just everyday language is fine.” (you can say “you need not do it literally” but that sounds archaic/really really old)
i’d probably translate that as “I think something we could do is what Kate and I have been doing; sharing unlisted Youtube videos.” or something like that
cheers!! hopefully i’ll have time to write soon ^^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@cothireni
Hi! Long time no see! : )
In most cases, です and ます are interchangeable. so I always write both as correction.
Those makes sentences normal or a little polite. but it can be casual though.
I forgot バレット too. Barratt? Ballet? I forgot it, but she said that she went to that college of maybe in Merborn. Is your university difficult to enter by the way? Do you learn by online now? I memorize that you're studying various things like earthquakes and Japanese so on though.(←casual?)
And thank you so much for your correction, Catherine. (^^) You refer it's less natural to use the pas tense like "I understood your thoughts”. so could you tell me some cases like that? The reason I wrote that sentence is because we say 理解しました, 分かりました with past tense like "I got it" in English. so could you explain about that more?
All right. that's all.(←if you are, what do you say in this flow, situation?) Today I read that it stops to send newspaper not degital because of Covid19. Are you alright?(←natural & casual?) : )
Cheers! Have a good day! (^^)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@iwamoto4477
hello! finally i’ve had enough time to write ^^
“I forgot it, but she said that she went to that college of maybe Merborn.”
↘︎”I forgot it, but he said that she went to that college, maybe in Melbourne.”
“Do you learn by online now?”
↘︎”Are you learning online now?”
“I memorize that you’re studying various things like earthquakes and Japanese so on though.”
↘︎”I remember you said you’re studying various things like earthquakes, Japanese, and so on.”
i don’t know many unis/colleges in melbourne, so i definitely don’t know any that sound like バレット^^’’
you can see for yourself! just google anu (or australian national university); that’s the one i go to. i think it’s a little difficult, but not too bad
“You refer it’s less natural”
↘︎”You mentioned it’s less natural”
so i think “understood” “got it” etc. only work like that when they’re on their own. if they’re in a sentence, it makes it sound like you did understand, but now you don’t
eg.
a: “i said i like cats”
b: “i understood that part. but then why did you bring up hyenas?”
(so b understood something that a said, and then the next thing a said made b confused. if that makes sense)
if it doesn’t, you might just have to remember it somehow ^^’’
“If you are, what do you say in this flow, situation?” - i don’t know what you mean here, sorry.
“Today I read that it stops to send newspaper not degitcal because of Covid19.”
↘︎”Today I read that they’re only making digital newspaper copies because of COVID-19.”
i’m good though! i think australia & canberra are getting better. the last new covid case here was on the 6th i think, but before then there were maybe none! so it’s definitely dying down a little now. i hope it doesn’t spike anytime soon ^^” how about you? & your area?
& here’s my writing!
(also, sometimes it’s a little hard to read your handwriting due to quality, would you be able to use one of the photo-scanning apps that’ll make the contrast bigger? like what i’ve done to my image this time ^^ if you can’t, that’s ok too! it’s been 98.9% readable so far)
cheers!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese