Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con trigger .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Trigger could have different definitions. You're probably aware of a gun having a trigger. A trigger is describes as a device that releases a spring or catch and so sets off a mechanism. That is the definition of the noun. Trigger can also be used as a verb: to trigger. When using it as a verb it's close to the definition of the noun. Take the sentence: "I tripped over a thread which triggered the alarm." In this case tripping over a thread is the cause that _lead to_ (triggered) the alarm to go off.
I hope this helped (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?