Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra surly e abruptly ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
surly and abruptly depends on context.
for example:
"a surly shop assistant"
means that the shop assistant acted unfriendly and etc.
abruptly means that something happened of a sudden or in a unexpected moment.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks.Can abrupt be used as the same meaning to surly?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Surly is an adjective and means “bad-tempered or unfriendly.” Abruptly is an adverb and means “suddenly” and possibly also “rudely.”
Examples:
The disgruntled and cynical police officer was surly toward everyone with whom he interacted.
My cousin abruptly left the room when the topic of conversation switched to the political situation in Hong Kong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Haruok_rock yes, just be sure the sentence is well constructed. but it's hardly used in that way, others words are preferable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?