Question
Aggiornato il
26 dic 2019
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to miss e to lose ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"to miss" means that something happens and you aren't there, but "to lose" means that you have misplaced something, and you don't remember where it is
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
Depending on the context
I'll assume that to miss doesn't mean to ( miss someone / somewhere)
Missing something is getting it wrong or imperfect
For example missing an answer or missing a strike while playing bowling
And to lose / loosing is to actually miss that thing forever ( I m bad at explaining but I hope this example will help)
While playing ball games, you can miss a goal or two, but that doesn't mean you lost the whole game
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?