Question
Aggiornato il
27 dic 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Saliva e Spittle ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Saliva is usually used when it is still in your mouth or when it leaves your mouth in a non-aggressive or passive way such as drooling or kissing or drinking something.
Spittle is a noun derived from the verb spit and the adjective little (little spit). So it is small drops of saliva that fly from your mouth when you are shouting or yelling.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Thisizcat, so if somebody spits deliberately, that what he spat is also spittle?
Thank you
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, you can use spittle to describe what leaves your mouth when you spit. But if there is a lot of it you can use spit as a noun and if it is very thick and or is any color other than clear or white you can use phlegm.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Thisizcat, thank you a lot!
Sorry that I'm so late 😅
Sorry that I'm so late 😅