Question
Aggiornato il
1 gen 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I believed that writing satire was worth all that, because it was a noble pursuit. ?
I could not catch the meaning of 'worth all that'.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Even though there were costs that came along with writing satire, I didn't mind because I thought I was doing something important. Does that help?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese