Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "scorched earth politics" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>
"Party and politics will never come before the country I bled to protect—and would unquestionably do so again," the Army veteran said. "A President coercing a foreign government into targeting American citizens is not just another example of scorched earth politics, it serves as an invitation to the enemies of the United States to come after any citizen, so long as they disagree with the President. Embarking on an unprecedented effort to obstruct this inquiry doesn't make the facts any less true. Therefore I will vote in support of the two Articles of Impeachment."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The phrase probably refers to an army conquering a village or city and setting fire to it so that nothing was left behind. In other words causing total destruction or annihilation.
In political terms it refers to using tactics that are very destructive and outside of the normal, acceptable range of political tactics.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@BeccaT
May I ask you another question?
What does
"Embarking on an unprecedented effort to obstruct this inquiry doesn't make the facts any less true. "
mean?
May I ask you another question?
What does
"Embarking on an unprecedented effort to obstruct this inquiry doesn't make the facts any less true. "
mean?