Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2019
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Finlandese
-
Greco
-
Xhosa
Domande Finlandese
Qual è la differenza tra valveilla e hereillä ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I think that both words mean "awake", but I'm not sure if there is a difference in how they are used. Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
There's not a big difference
I think usually people use valveilla when you are awake but you are supposed to be sleeping.
People use the word hereillä way more often in natural speech
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hilearningkorean Thank you!
Grammatically, would you use both words the same way?
e.g. Koko perhe oli valveilla. / Koko perhe oli hereillä.
And how would you say "I was awake until 2 in the morning?" or "I am awake and ready to learn!"
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@totally_tea Yes both of those sentences are correct. Usually if people use "valveilla" it's only in books or poetry
"I was awake until 2 in the morning"
"Olin hereillä kahteen saakka"
I am awake and ready to learn!
Olen hereillä ja valmis oppimaan!
Ask if you have more questions :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hilearningkorean Thanks again! That is super helpful.
Only one more question... Why is the word "kahteen" in "Olin hereillä kahteen saakka"? I guess it must come from "kaksi" but I'm not clear on what the -teen ending means.
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@totally_tea it means "until 2", or "to 2"
Yhteen, to one
Kahteen, to two
Kolmeen, to three
Neljään,
Viiteen...
And so on
Hope that makes sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
That word ending is called "illatiivi" by the way. I think if you google it you might understand how it works more clearly :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hilearningkorean Thanks so much! The examples make it clear, but I will google illatiivi as well to make sure I understand the grammar behind it.
I really appreciate your help :)
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
No problem 😊👍🏻
(I should also mention that illatiivi can be used for any word. For example
Talo, house
Taloon, to the house)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hilearningkorean Now that you mention it, I've seen illatiivi with places (taloon, Helsinkiin) but I didn't know it could also be used for numbers. Interesting! Thanks again :)
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto