Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2019
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Coreano
Che cosa significa ~~~ In verbs where the verb stem ends in ㄷ (듣다, 묻다, 붇다), why does the ㄷ, turn into a ㄹ when it’s conjugated (들어, 물어, 불어)? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Taking 걷다 (walk) as an example, to conjugate it in present tense, it will be
걷 + 어 but the ㄷ will become ㄹ. so 걸어
the same goes for the other verbs that have the last letter ㄷ of the word stem. However, some common words that this does not apply to are:
받다 (to get/receive)
묻다 (to bury)
닫다 (to close)
Yep;( i know it's confusing :"( hope this helps! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
Personally, about this rule, I recommend you just memorize it. But I can tell you about it shortly.
Actually, there were other words such as 들다 물다 불다. Also there were 듣다 묻다 붇다. The meanings are the same.
So the scholars had to choice one of them. They discussed "What is the basic?". After that, they choose 듣다 묻다 붇다. Because in other grammer parts of Korean, they have a high ground to be selected.
That's the history of it. With this situation, you can still find 들다 물다 불다 in a dialect of Korean.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@abroute @bakbaksa
감사합니다! I appreciate the feedback and explanations. I’m a teacher, and I’m always curious about why things work the way they do. Thank you for educating me. 😁
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@abroute No no no, I’m too much of a novice to teach Korean. I teach history in America. I’m just learning Korean for fun. I just meant that because I’m a teacher, I really enjoy learning and because of that, I’m always curious about “why” and I learn better when I learn why things are the way they are. 🙂
- Coreano
@ErinWVU9
Ahassa okay. Korean was my major. If you need more explanation about history/why in Korean, tag me anytime. Have a nice day!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)