Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2019
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Giapponese
Come si dice in Giapponese? Hi, I'm getting two tattoos next week. I want 'em to say "be strong" and "be kind". A teacher told me that the closest translations for what I want to express are "優しく" and "強がれ" so I wanted to make sure that it is okay.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
@YisusConYeDeYeye
Be strong. 強くあれ
Be kind. 親切であれ or 人に優しくあれ
強がれ is not correct, i'm afraid. That means Pretend to be strong.
i'd recommend 強く人に優しく
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@kasumi0517 Oh, thanks for the recommendation. But I want two tattoos, so I'll probably use "強くあれ" and "親切であれ"
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Giapponese
@YisusConYeDeYeye
優しくあれ literally means "Be gentle.""Be nice." while 親切であれ means "Be kind."
In daily conversation, we use both.
人に優しくしなさい。
人に親切にしなさい。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@kasumi0517 Oh, thank you so much!
Last question, I promise "優しく" is well written for the tattoo? or do I have to add "あれ" as well? 😅
Last question, I promise "優しく" is well written for the tattoo? or do I have to add "あれ" as well? 😅