Question
Aggiornato il
31 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Indonesiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra outward e outwards e inward e inwards ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Outward" and "inward" are adjectives and can only be used in front of nouns while "outwards" and "inwards" are adverbs and can not be placed in front of nouns, but can be used in all other contexts. However, "inward" and "outward" can also be used as adverbs; in this role, there is no difference between them and "inwards/outwards" :
"I don't see any difference in terms of their outward appearance." ("*outwards appearance" is wrong)
"You need to look inward(s) (inside yourself) to solve this problem." ("look inward" and "look inwards" mean the same thing)
To sum up:
"Inward/outward:" you can use these anywhere
"Inwards/outwards:" you can't use these in front of a noun
When in doubt, just use "inward/outward."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?