Question
Aggiornato il
1 gen 2020
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa take for granted ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Cile) Quasi esperto
“Take for granted” sort of means to waste something
Examples:
Don’t take time for granted
(Don’t waste time)
Don’t take money for granted
(Don’t waste money)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that you don’t appreciate something because it is common or lacks value to you—even though it has a lot of value.
“We take our blessings for granted—until they’re taken away.”
“He takes his health and youth for granted.”
“She took her house for granted. But then she saw a homeless person on the street.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano