Question
Aggiornato il
1 gen 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra haast e bijna ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Bv, "Ik was haast gevallen" vs "Ik was bijna gevallen"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
'Haast' is een informeler woord dan 'bijna'.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
'haast' means:
1. in a hurry
2. almost, nearly
'bijna' means:
almost, nearly, hardly
So, they are synonyms in:
* Ik was BIJNA/HAAST gevallen
- I almost fell
* BIJNA/HAAST nooit
- Hardly ever
But not in:
* Ik heb haast/🚫bijna
- I'm in a hurry (= haste)
And you can't always use them interchangeably, because things are said in a certain, fixed manner.
* We zijn er bijna/🚫haast
- We're nearly/almost there
* Ik ben BIJNA/🚫HAAST klaar.
- I'm nearly finished/done.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haast is basically that you’re in a hurry. Bijna means almost, meaning you can almost be there.
I’m in a hurry, but I’m almost there.
“Ik heb haast, maar ik ben er bijna”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?