Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra indeed e in fact ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Indeed" is used to agree with something.
"In fact" is used to introduce something new or disagree with something that was said before.
Eg:
- "Do you hate strawberries?"
- "No, I don't hate them. In fact, I love them!"
- "I wonder if you're Italian.."
- "I am, in fact, Italian!"
("In fact" works here only because the person wasn't sure if he was Italian or not. So the fact that he was Italian was introduced as something new.)
("I am indeed Italian" also works!)
- "You love school, don't you?"
- "Indeed, I do!"
Another difference is that "Indeed" can be used by itself to say "Yes, I agree."
However "In fact" cannot be used by itself as a response.
- "Blueberries are the best type of berry."
- "Indeed." (Yes, I agree.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano