Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm ready to a verb/for a noun
I'm prepared to a verb/for a noun
what's the difference? can you give me some example sentences?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
In this case, the two almost mean the exact same thing. There is a subtle difference though.
"Ready" indicates more specifically the state of being fully set and prepared.
"Prepared" indicates more specifically that the equipment and necessary actions were taken to reach that state of readiness.
I hope this helps! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?