Question
Aggiornato il
3 gen 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The hill on where the castle was built overlooks a secluded hotel off the beaten track ?
I'm asking this question just for checking if what I think it means is right or not.
The first part I think that it's very clear, just a castle built on a hill.
The second part (starting on "overlooks"), I think that means that from the point of view of somebody in the hill, he/she can see a hotel that is far away from all places that people usually visit, so the hotel is located in a lonely place. You can get this information, because you have the word "secluded" and the expression "off the beaten track".
What do you think about what I said? Do you think that I got the meaning, or not? How would you translate the complete sentence into Spanish?
Risposte
3 gen 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You are correct. The castle is on a hill above the hotel. It is over the hotel or "overlooks" the hotel. Secluded and "off the beaten track" both mean a rarely visited or remote place.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?