Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa They ate them filaments and all. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that they ate, I assume, lightbulbs whole. So they ate the whole lightbulb, including the filaments.
"I ate the cake, candles and all"
"They got rid of the tree, roots and all"
So adding "something and all" means that they even included that something in the verb they were doing. Eating, getting rid of something, etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh! That's interesting to me! Thank you for your helping me kindly. I got the understanding of this phrase!