Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa 1. what does "If it came down to it" mean in this context? does it mean something like essentially?
2. is If interchangeable with When in this case?
He had always been my ally, but he would always choose his lord though, "if it really came down to it". ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“If” is a little less definite than “when”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@redapplebox it means that if he had to choose between the lord and the person writing he would choose to back up the lord.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, “if” or “when” could be used optionally in this case. It means “if” or “when” making a choice, he would always choose his Lord as a first priority.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?