Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra phrasal verb e idiom ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Zozola
A phrasal verb is a verb joined to an adverb to make a common phrase
An idiom is any mixture of words whose meaning, when put together, has a culturally unique meaning, separate from the basic meaning of the words
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Most phrasal verbs are effectively idioms/idomatic, but not all idioms are phrasal verbs...
An idiom could be for example "you are pulling my leg" which does not include any phrasal verb..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?