Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra inclement weather e bad weather ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
4 gen 2020
Domanda in primo piano
"Bad weather" is more generic. It can even be used to refer to something as simple as rain.
"Inclement weather" implies a safety concern. For example, if there is so much snow that driving is dangerous, then the weather is "inclement." :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"Bad weather" is more generic. It can even be used to refer to something as simple as rain.
"Inclement weather" implies a safety concern. For example, if there is so much snow that driving is dangerous, then the weather is "inclement." :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@x_yurina I believe they mean about the same thing. Inclement is just more formal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Inclement means “unpleasantly cold or wet” so inclement weather is used when it is raining, snowing, sleeting, etc.
bad means “of poor quality or low standard” so bad weather can be used to describe any sort of weather you dislike. Windy, rainy, cloudy, snowy, these can all be ‘bad’ weather but only rainy and snowy would also be inclement weather.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?