Question
Aggiornato il
5 gen 2020
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I swept the dirt under the carpet when my mom wasn’t looking. e I swept dirts under the carpet when my mom wasn’t looking. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
8 apr 2020
Domanda in primo piano
@rasoul_peykar
👦🏻Why is your mom angry with you, Lisa?
👩🏼Because I swept dirt under the carpet when she wasn’t looking.
👦🏻Why is your mom angry with you, Lisa?
👩🏼Well, I was sweeping the house, and I swept the dirt under the carpet.
Why “dirt” vs “the dirt”?
Lisa first says “I was sweeping the house”, which produces dirt. So she wants to refer to THAT dirt when she says “I swept THE dirt”
she wants it to be clear that she is talking about specific dirt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first sentence is correct. Nobody would say the second sentence, mainly because “dirt” plural is still “dirt.” So “dirts” is almost never said in normal conversation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kale_Timothy thank you, and what about “the” article?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
The first sentence sounds good, but the second one doesn't really make sense. ("dirts" isn't really a word anyone would use)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rasoul_peykar What do you mean? Please specify your question about the article “the.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@rasoul_peykar
👦🏻Why is your mom angry with you, Lisa?
👩🏼Because I swept dirt under the carpet when she wasn’t looking.
👦🏻Why is your mom angry with you, Lisa?
👩🏼Well, I was sweeping the house, and I swept the dirt under the carpet.
Why “dirt” vs “the dirt”?
Lisa first says “I was sweeping the house”, which produces dirt. So she wants to refer to THAT dirt when she says “I swept THE dirt”
she wants it to be clear that she is talking about specific dirt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DaveW
In Persian, we don't have definite and indefinite articles(actually we have but it's a bit different), and that made me confused at the beginning of learning English, but now I know how to deal with it.
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And, this question sounds kinda wrong to me now, dirt is a plural name I don't know why I added the S letter to the end of it.