Question
Aggiornato il
6 gen 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A:Are you really going to retire?Tom
B: I don’t know I can’t make up my mind. I will have to ask my brother .
A:your brother?
B:Yes let me introduce my brother to you.This is my brother.He name is BOB.
We will going to Beijing travel by air.We will going to school.
A:Read this newspapers.It’s a expensive news.It’s a sensational report.a famous actor:Tom arrived at Rain hostel.
Tom told reporters:”he might going to retire.”
He said “he could not make up his minds.”
He said “he would have to ask his brother “
Then he introduced his brother to us and he told us they would going to Beijing travel by air.He said”They would going to school.”He said “They very wants read a lot of books
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@liwei123456 Are you really going to retire, Tom?
I don’t know. I will have to ask my brother.
Your brother?
Yes.Let me introduce my brother to you. This is my brother. His name is Bob. We will be flying to Beijing to go to school.
Read this newspaper. It’s exciting news. It’s a sensational report: Tom arrived and the Rain hostel, and he told reporters thar he might be going to retire. He said he could not make up his mind. He said he would have to ask his brother. Then he introduced his brother to us and he told us they would be flying to Beijing. He said that they wanted very much to read a lot of books.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@liwei123456 I am sorry, but I don’t understand what you are asking me? What do you mean by “reconnect”?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@liwei123456 I can’t read or speak your language.
You didn’t make a lot of mistakes. You are just not familiar enough yet with the proper way to quote in English things that other people say.
In the first case you were saying Tom’s words just as he said them. You were directly quoting Tom.
In the second case, you were giving the reader a summary of what Tom had said, instead of telling your reader his exact words.
Tom said “I AM flying to Bejing.”: You are reporting the exact words Tom said. (Notice the quotation marks “”.) Tom is speaking in the present tense.
Try this:
You say: Tom said HE WAS flying to Beijing. You are speaking in the past tense (about something Tom said in the past.)
In this case, you are reporting what Tom said in your own words, without using all of his actual words.
Tom may actually have said “I’M taking a flight to Beijing in the morning,” but you can summarize it as:
Tom said HE was flying to Beijing in the morning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Keep practicing. English is the only language I really know. Knowing how to speak a second language is such an amazing skill!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)