Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ahead very rapid slope, so go applying the brake a little bit.
Does this sound natural? (I know unnatural. Please correct me.)
When driving, I may say to a driver from a passenger seat.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a very steep slope ahead. So go slow and apply the brakes a little.
Applyの変わりにpressも大丈夫です。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jdorie ありがとうございます!Should brake always be plural? like brakes? because brake to step on is only one.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a steep slope ahead. Slow down and gently press the brakes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ChibiTansoku Brake is pluralized because the braking system applies to all tires so although there is only one pedal multiple brakes are in use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ChibiTansoku when using brakes yes, plural. Because you're talking about the whole system. 一般的なものだ。問題は英語の特異性の文法だ。学校でちゃんと教えないし。
複数はたくさんと同じ意味じゃなくて、意味は単数じゃない。だから否定形でも複数が使う。例えば犬をちゃんと訳したらdogかa dogじゃなくてdogsが正しいだ。I have dogs. 一匹じゃないがいる(なん数がいるとわからないけど)。I have no dogs. I don't have dogs. 一匹もない。I have a dog. 一匹だけいる。I have dog.はダメでしょう。理由はa/anについてない単数名詞は形容詞ぽい名詞だ。例えば:dog food.
僕の言いたいことは英語がまあまあ特異性の形がある。だからaやtheとかよく使う。日本語でそれをない。ごめん、説明長過ぎる。あと、僕の日本語はまだ良くない。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese