Question
Aggiornato il
25 lug 2015
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra They wanted to stop slavery from spreading into the western territories. e They wanted to stop spreading of slavery into the western territories. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't think you can say the latter. You need the definite article "the" and "spread"
"They wanted to stop the spread of slavery ..."
In that case you are using "spread" as a noun vs the former use of "spreading" as a verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?