Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I forgot my library card. Can I check you out? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I just realized this is a pickup line.
I don't know how to explain what it means.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It’s a pickup line. Pickup lines are phrases (often cheesy or funny ones) used when you want to flirt with somebody.
“Checking someone out” means to look at a person in an admiring way because you find them attractive.
Example: “Oh my god, that waitress was totally checking you out!”
When you “check out a book” you’re borrowing it from a library.
Example: “Are you checking out that book or just browsing?”
So although the words “check out” are the same in both, the meaning is different when applied to a person 🙂
They begin the pickup line by saying “I forgot my library card” and then finish it with “can I check you out?”, but they mean the other version of “check out”, not the one used for library books, lol.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@squidlydeux Pickup lines are so funny 😂 I had to reread it once when I first saw it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Murders
I know, me too! I started to explain that it's a dialogue in a library, and then 'duh!'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for answering! I had a feeling that this would be the case haha