Question
Aggiornato il
10 gen 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa assemble ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
group together
it can also mean "put together", like a puzzle or Legos
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Can you please give me some sentences with this word?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The group assembled in the lobby before going into the party.
(as written on a box for a toy) Some assembly required (meaning the toy comes in a few pieces and must be put together.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, "assemble" is a verb, "assembly" is a noun. I am sorry, that is confusing.
A better example would be: "We can assemble the toys tomorrow"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
To put pieces/ ideas together to form something which is bigger or more visible and comprehensible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Are they right?
l assembled the puzzle with my little bud.
We are going to assemble Lego.
We assembled all the ideas about our movie and have created a good one.
We assembled all the people at the pub to ask them for help.
Assembly of this puzzle is very important.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
The first and second ones are good.
For the third, i'd rather use:
We gathered all the people at the pub to ask them for help.
For the fourth, i'd rather say:
Completing this puzzle is very important.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
It can be used with people. For example, "The representatives are attending the assembly."
The way you put it was a bit unnatural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo