Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Just thought I'd tell you. e Just so you know. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both mean the same thing. Its to let them know that you provided the information so they pay more attention. Although it can come off a bit rude if used often making it seem like your going out of your way to tell someone something they wouldn’t have found out on their own.
It can be used correctly by notifying a person of an event that happened in a polite way as well. For instance ex... Just thought I’d let you know, your girl friend stopped by. Its important to pay attention how it’s said because its normally either very important or someone is upset.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
There is no difference in the meaning but 'just thought I'd tell you' would usually go at the end of the statement and 'just so you know' before the statement.
Just so you know, I'm going to the party tomorrow.
I'm going to the party tomorrow. Just thought I'd tell you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese