Question
Aggiornato il
3 gen 2017
- Tedesco
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to rise e to soar ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
to "rise" means to "move up" and to "soar" is means to "fly with little effort"
"I watched the dough rise as it baked."
"I watched the bread soar in the air as my mother tried to catch it."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@GUPs thank you
I think I say it in a money related situation. So what would be the difference between "prices are increasing" and "prices are soaring"?
could I use this for other words too like "sales soared" "demand is soaring" or "problems are soaring" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@kokujin Prices "rise" vs "soar"...they both mean "increase" but "soar" is used for when prices "increase by a lot"
Yes, you can say that "sales soared" (meaning the business sold a lot) though I don't recall ever seeing "soar" get paired with "demand(s)" or "problems". However, you could most likely pass with saying "The number of demands/problems (have) soared..."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco