Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa slander ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Lettone Quasi esperto
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to claim someone said something that they didn’t actually say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To slander someone, you make false claims that they did something bad with the intention of hurting their reputation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examples:
He said that I threatened him with a knife, which is slander because I never threatened him.
She claimed that I told her that I would beat her up, but I never said that, so she slandered me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?