Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2020
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Giapponese
I heard it's rude to say あなた. Is that true and if it is what else should i do to say "you" in Japanese?(ㆀ˘・з・˘)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
あなた isn't rude word. It means "Sie" in your language. You may confusedあなた and あんた. あんた is a little rude.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Only those older than you feel rude when called anata. Others do not feel rude to be called anata. I'm personally uncomfortable with being noised among foreigners, just like you can't call Japanese people anata.
O-taku and O-taku-sama are very polite and convenient ways of calling.
O-taku-sama is the word used when talking politely to business partners in the business world.
O-taku is used by married women when they talk.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
あなた in Japanese is "a formal word" rather than "a polite word",
so it's possible that あなた sounds exaggeratedly as a daily conversation even if talking politely.
Therefore some people might feel it overbearing.
(it's not rude at all though)
We usually don't use pronouns and call the others by name.
If you don't know name, you can use, for example, "そこのかた" or "そちら" (or "あなた" is not so bad too).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@baum_irinaaowo
yes, sometimes someone feel uncomfortable being called あなた among japanese.
actually we don't say あなたso much, we usually call a person by name(mostly familyname)。
but it is only among japanese,
since you're foreigner we understand your condition.(I mean you are still not good at japanese.)
so we don't care how you call someone .
yes, we japanese are very kind to foreigners, and always we are ready to accept you.
Don't worry such a thing.(あなたor not)
I've read same question lots of times in this site, though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco