Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have a stereotype for a certain country?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dong1
So many; but only for fun.
You start: what do you think about, umm, Australia?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am aware of many stereotypes but I try to not to judge people I havent meet or countries I havent been to based on stereotypes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@thetrees Sure. My first impression for Australia is that most people come from the United Kingdom. I think they are no difference between the two countries.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MoxieTime That's ok. No worries. Just share your knowledge. What do you think about China and Chinese people?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dong1 China has alot of people, more than I can imagine. There is a stereotype that the government has a strict oppressive control over the population.
I work with many chinese people. They are always trying give me gifts (usually food), which is very nice! But if I accept I could loose my job, so we end up arguing.
I like traditional Chinese clothing and chinese-american food.
I think the language sounds very pretty.
I am Native American (before the European's came) do you know anything about Native Americans?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MoxieTime Yes. We have had the one-child policy since the 70s, but now the government allows the parents to have a second child. Losing your job by accepting foods from people?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MoxieTime Are you talking about aboriginals? Indian? I only know the aboriginals are Indian people before the Europeans came. How do you distinguish the word INDIAN between India people and aboriginal Indians live in America?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dong1 I am aware if the 1 child policy. Many american adopted girls from china in the 80s because of that policy.
I work with people who are very vulnerable (sick physically or mentally). My boss thinks any gift can be a bribe. They dont want me to look like I am taking advantage of people or accepting gifts in exchange for treating them better than other people under my care.
Yes I would be considered an aboriginal american. But that word is not used very often in the US because it is associated with the original people living in Australia (before the Europeans).
People mix up the different meaning of Indian all the time. I always say Native American (or just Native) so people know what I am talking about. I think it's silly to say Indian when we are not from India.
a common expression if someone says they are Indian is for the other person to ask "red dot or feather". I would be "feather" and someone from India would be "red dot"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MoxieTime Yes. I occasionally saw the news on TV that American couples adopted and raised Chinese kids, years later, the kids want to meet their biological parents.
Do you think you can treat them equally even you accepted a small gift from someone? It's hard. Forget it.
A red dot or feather is a good idea!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dong1 oh I know I can. I treat all my patients with everyone with kindness and respect no matter who they are (even when they are mean or rude). But I have to follow the rules. I dont want to get in trouble.
Is giving gifts even if the person says no part of chinese culture?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)