Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How do you distinguish a word whether a countable noun or an uncountable noun?
It is really confusing to an English learner like me.
I can distinguish what I can see but in terms of abstraction, it is so hard that I think it’s impossible
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Fluids are almost always uncountable, but individual servings of fluid are countable. ("Do you sell beer? I'd like to order six beers.)
With abstract nouns, the more vague and distant they are, the more likely they are to be uncountable. Particular examples or embodiments of an idea are sometimes countable. "We must preserve liberty. We must preserve people's civil liberties. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. She's a beauty."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@dongelev85 Thank you for the answer. But it is still vague to me. Can you give me some more ideas? How about a variety of, a myriad of ... suchlike that. Why they are countable?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For the same reason why "a group" or "a set" is countable. Those are just different ways of saying "group" or "set."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano