Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 gen 2020
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con lift up .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
His music will lift up our spirits when we dance!
Lift up your feet when you run up stairs.
Lift up your arms when you do jumping jacks.
Can you lift up my bag for me?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@redtsuru
Thank you!!
Why in the first sentence you use the future and then the present.
Please, could you explain this to me? Thank you in advance.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Good question!
This sentence-
His music.... will lift up our spirits....... when we dance
The ending: “when we dance”.
The word WHEN creates the implication that it is in the FUTURE, and
The ending thus means: When we will dance ( in the future)
We leave out the word “ will” because it is understood
from the word when at the end plus the beginning of the sentence where the tense is future: will lift up our spirits
*****
We don’t tend to repeat the future tense over and over in a sentence.
The linking words - when and if continue the implication of the future action:
I hope tomorrow will be sunny when we party, when we go swimming, when we meet...
I hope tomorrow will be sunny, if we party. if we swim........if we meet
*******
The reverse also works with the word “if” ( but not when)
I think I will go swimming if it is sunny tomorrow.
I think I will party if it is sunny.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
@redtsuru
Thank you very much!! You have allowed me to understand something I didn't know about the English language! It's great that you took the time to explain it to me!!