Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ensnare ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To be trapped. A snare is a type of trap used to catch small game. If an animal is caught in one, it's ensnared. The goal is to ensnare an animal. The term is used for any similar situation. Other common words that have the same meaning. Trapped or entrapped.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
snare = a trap for catching animals (when hunting)
ensnare = to catch something in a trap
- "The spider ensnared several flies in its web."
The word "ensnare" is often used figuratively as well, which means there is no physical trap.
- "Patrick was ensnared by her seductive words."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?