Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con nature and nurture .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
18 gen 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Nature” can mean beautiful outdoors, but in this situation (when compared to “nurture”) it means someone’s personality that they were born with. And “nurture” means parents “raising” a child.
So if someone says, “That child is so rude. Do you think it’s nature or nurture?” it means “Do you think that he was always rude, even when he was a baby? Or do you think that he is rude because his parents taught him to be rude?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?