Question
Aggiornato il
19 gen 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what does "good grief" mean ? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's what someone says when they're exasperated, (frustrated, annoyed, angry, etc.).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Good grief" is used as a sort of expression of exasperation or irritation with something that's gone wrong.
For example, if your walk in your house and you have found your dog has pooped on rug again, you might exclaim, "Good grief!"
or
If you have been trying to explain something to someone and after a while they still don't understand you might say, "Good grief..."
Basically, is something doesn't go your way, isn't working well, or your in a negative situtation, you could use the phrase, "good grief" to express your irritation or exasperation in response to the situation.
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hey, I just thought of this: If you'd like some more examples of how and when it is used, there is a character named Charlie Brown, he somewhat famously says the phrase, "good greif" a lot in his comics. If you look up something along the lines of "Charlie Brown comics" you might be able to find some more good examples. :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita