Question
Aggiornato il
19 gen 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I covet a car. I long a car. what's the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To long a car means you wish for it, that you have been wanting one for a “long” time.
To covet a car means you wish for it, but it usually implies a stronger meaning. That you covet, that you really, really want it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Kale_Timothy "that you cover" in your explanation, should be "that you covet"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, it should be “covet.” I fixed the typo, thank you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?