Question
Aggiornato il
19 gen 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa she spent longer than I thought decent talking to another glaze rep at a double glazing convention once. Does this sentence means his wife made him spent more time than another person? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think it means that his wife spent too time talking to someone else and that it was inappropriate.
I don't know the context but maybe he was jealous of his wife talking to someone else, or maybe he thought she might have been flirting.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you! He said ‘Because she was trying to drag me down,
Just as sure as if she was working for the competition.
Which I suspected she might have been
when I thought about it,’ and then said that sentence.
- Coreano
Can you tell me he thinks she meets someone else or just she makes him spend too much time?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think both. It was too much time, with another time. I don't think he's angry he spent too much time but angry that she spent too much time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?