Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Rumeno
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra particularly e especially ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@RoboStutter_Er
Good morning R
Surprising that no-one answered this
Think of the difference like this:
You particularly point at something
You especially elevate something
I particularly like .... - you are pointing at this thing, saying, pay particular attention
I especially like... - this thing is special. You want to elevate it in the eyes of the person you are speaking with
Make sense? Have a fine day 🙏
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@thetrees Good morning Thetrees!
>> Surprising that no-one answered this
- I think, it"s because there are a lot of people studying English here.
Thank you! If I get you right, "especially" relates to my feelings more than things that I like, right?
Thanks! Have a great day!
>> Surprising that no-one answered this
- I think, it"s because there are a lot of people studying English here.
Thank you! If I get you right, "especially" relates to my feelings more than things that I like, right?
Thanks! Have a great day!