Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
How do I know when to use “geen” or “niet”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
Use 'geen' before an indefinite noun
(or an adjective)
Use 'niet' in other cases.
Have a look at juf Kim:
(English subtitles available)
https://youtu.be/GvSlC_ZhPxs
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
'Geen' is used when you talk about the quantity of something so:
We hebben geen snoep.
We have no candy.
'Niet' is used when you talk about something that's true or false so:
Wij zijn niet thuis
We aren't home
or
Ik heb mijn huiswerk niet gedaan.
I haven't done my homework.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?