Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Holding your right wrist with your left hand imitates a bracelet. sembra naturale?
Please suggest appropriate verbs for this sentence!
imitates --> shows? means? symbolizes? indicates?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Thank you for your comment! This is an explanation of the gesture and I want to say that it is a gesture of a bracelet. Maybe "is like" doesnt sound like an explanation but an impression?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@micarie なるほと。
それは手話ですか?
Represent.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@micarie Ah, I think in a dance, it could be "symbolise". Or possibly 'represent'.
If the bracelet has a particular meaning this might vary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Thank you!! XD