Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2014
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We get free museum memberships, so we can watch a lot of famouse artworks. And we also can meet diverse people who coming at the museum. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
If it isn't correct, would you correct it!?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Saying "so we can look at" makes more sense than "so we can watch" because "watch" is used to talk about continuously looking at something that is changing like a video. You don't need the "e" on "famous". You should turn "people who coming" into "people who are coming" and use "to the museum" instead of "at the museum". Hope this helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
Instead of watch, I would use see because watch is usually used when you watch TV or a movie or someone doing something. I would put also after can in the second sentence. I would say 'we can also meet diverse people who come to the museum'. "At" is when you are already there and "to" is when you are going there. If you have more questions, ask me :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"And we also can meet" -- I have a couple of suggestions here:
- Having both "and" and "also" at the start of a sentence is redundant. Here, you can just start with "also".
- "we also can" is a little unnatural, "we can also" or "also, we can" feels better.
Taking this into account:
"Also, we can meet"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?