Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2020
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Greco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra can e could ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
@gabrieldylan474 To summarise, 'can' is the present tense version of the word and 'could' is the past tense version of the word. 'Could' is also used when a condition must be fulfilled in order for the thing to happen. 'Can' is used when there is nothing that would stop the thing from happening. For example, “He can speak Portuguese fluently” and “When I was younger, I could run for miles”.
Hope this helps:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi