Question
Aggiornato il
27 gen 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? please tell me your favorite slang! if you have favorite slang please comments
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@k121-fk
Popular ones:
- I have tea to spill (I have gossip to share) (usually feminine)
Example: Hey! I have some tea to spill~
- Gucci (good)
Example: It’s all Gucci; I’m fine.
- Bae (a nickname for your partner)
Example: Bae! Come here.
- Toe Beans (the little soft pads on the bottom of cat’s paws, usually used by girls)
Example: Look at his cute toe beans ❤️
- Bro (guys who are friends sometimes call each other ‘bro’. It stands for ‘brother’)
Example: Bro! Look at this
-Queen (used by really feminine people as a nickname for friends. If a guy is called ‘queen’, he is probably gay)
Example: Yes! Go queen! 👏
—————————————————
Only used through phone messaging:
- Btw (by the way)
Example: Btw, i really like your hair
- ttyl (talk to you later)
Example: I have to go! Ttyl
- lol (laugh out loud)
Example: Lol that’s hilarious
- lmao (laughing my ass off, an expression that means you are laughing really hard)
Example: That’s awesome lmao
- XD (I think it’s supposed to be a laughing face when turned sideways?)
Example: Look at that cat XD
- gtg (got to go)
Example: I gtg, see you soon.
- cya (see you later)
Example: I have to go, cya
- wth (what the hell. You say this when you are really confused)
Example: wth, what is that
- irl (in real life, which means outside or away from your phone)
Example: lets meet irl!
—————————————-
This was the most I could think of! I hope this helps 😊
These are all very informal, so use them only with friends
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese